Try Dingadeal for Free

Privacy Statement

1. Introduction

1.1 The www.dingadeal.com (co.uk/.ie) website (the "Website") is operated by Hazel Lodge Web Solutions Limited ("we", "us", "our", "Dingadeal.com"). We respect all users ("you", "your") right to privacy. This privacy statement "Privacy Statement" (together with our Website Terms & Conditions of Use ("Terms"), Hotel Terms and Group Organiser Terms and any other documents referred to on them) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

1.2 The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices relating to this Website. In order to fully understand your rights, we encourage you to read this Privacy Statement and to consult our Terms . Each time you use this Website you will be bound by the then current Privacy Statement and you should review this each time you use the Website to satisfy yourself that you are happy with it. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy statements of these other websites.

1.3 For the purpose of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, the data controller is Hazel Lodge Web Solutions Limited of Tom Crean Business Centre, Kerry Technology Park, Tralee, Co. Kerry, Ireland.

2. Acceptance Of This Privacy Statement

By using this Website you signify acceptance of this Privacy Statement and your own behalf and on behalf of others whose data you have supplied to us. If you do not agree with or you are not comfortable with any aspect of the Privacy Statement, your only remedy is to discontinue use of the Website. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Statement at any time. Your continued use of any portion of the Website following notification or posting of such changes will constitute your acceptance of those changes.

3. Information We May Collect From You

We may collect and process the following data about you (and information you provide about others, such as members of your group):

3.1 information that you provide to us when using this Website. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use the Website, purchasing or availing of services, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by us, or our partners and when you report a problem with the Website or with our services;

3.2 information which you may provide to us when availing of services on the Website, such as your and your other group members’ name, address, email address, telephone number, group interests, group type, group size, rooms required, accommodation plans (including destination and travel dates), photos, reviews and testimonials;

3.3 if you contact us for any reason, we may keep a record of that correspondence;

3.4 we may ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them;

3.5 details of hotel bookings; and

3.6 details of your visits to the Website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data and other communication data and the resources, advertisements and linked sites that you access.

4. Where We Store Your Personal Data

4.1 The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our contractors/suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

4.2 All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

4.3 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

5. Uses Made Of Your Information

5.1 We use information held about you:
5.1.1 to ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
5.1.2 to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
5.1.3 to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
5.1.4 to allow you to participate in interactive features of our Website; and
5.1.5 to notify you about changes to our Website and/or services.

5.2 We may also use your data (and that of others supplied by you), or disclose such data to selected third parties to use the data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by post or telephone.

5.3 If you are an existing registered user of the Website, we will only contact you by electronic means (such as email, voicemail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous service provided to you.

5.4 If you do not want us to use your data in this way please tick the relevant boxes when we collect your marketing preferences. You may change your preferences at any time by accessing the "My Dashboard" section of the Website and amending your preferences accordingly. Where you are a group organiser, we rely on you to let us know about the marketing preferences of the other members of your group.

5.5 We do not, without your consent, disclose information about identifiable individuals to third parties, but we may provide anonymised statistical data to them for research and survey purposes. We may also use such information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, those in the engineering profession). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience. We use Google Analytics – information on this can be obtained at www.google.com/analytics.

6. Disclosure Of Your Information

6.1 We will disclose your personal information and the information supplied by you about other members of your group to the hotels relevant to your search criteria.

6.2 We may also disclose such personal information to one of our contractors or suppliers. They do not keep this information and it is only used for the purpose we contract with them for.

6.3 We may disclose your personal information to third parties if:
6.3.1 we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
6.3.2 if Dingadeal.com or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its users will be one of the transferred assets; or
6.3.3 if we are under a duty to disclose or share personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Dingadeal.com (and its subsidiaries and its group companies), our users, or others. This may include exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

7. Security

We take your online security very seriously and this Website has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control, including secure hosting and password encryption. However, as no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as 100% secure, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you transfer the data at your own risk. We endeavour to use appropriate security measures.

8. Cookies

8.1 We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about how you browse our Website.

8.2 For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. Cookies help us to improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:
8.2.1 to estimate usage numbers and patterns;
8.2.2 to store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our Website according to your individual interests;
8.2.3 to speed up your searches; and
8.2.4 to recognise you when you return to the Website.

8.3 You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of the Website or unable to avail of any of our services. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to the Website.

8.4 Please note that our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

9. Your Rights

9.1 You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the "My Dashboard" section of our Website. You can also exercise the right at any time by writing to us at Dingadeal.com, Hazel Lodge Web Solutions Limited, Tom Crean Business Centre, Kerry Technology Park, Tralee, Co. Kerry, Ireland or by email to privacy@dingadeal.com.

9.2 The Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

10. Access To Information

You have the right to request a copy of the information held by us about you. We may charge a fee for this which will not exceed €6.35. You also have the right to access your data, have changed any inaccuracies in the details we hold about you, the right to object to the use of your data and the right to block any specific uses of your data, by means of a request in writing to Dingadeal.com, Hazel Lodge Web Solutions Limited, Tom Crean Business Centre, Kerry Technology Park, Tralee, Co. Kerry, Ireland or by emailing us at privacy@dingadeal.com.

11. Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Statement are welcomed and should be addressed to Hazel Lodge Web Solutions Limited, Tom Crean Business Centre, Kerry Technology Park, Tralee, Co. Kerry, Ireland or by email to privacy@dingadeal.com.

© 2011. Hazel Lodge Web Solutions (trading as Dingadeal), registered in Ireland, No. 497957.
Let’s get social! facebook twitter